Lowe v. Mills
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 802(4-A)(A); accord 10-144-264 Me. Code R. § 1(E).

Until 2019, state law allowed exemptions from healthcare-worker vaccination requirements for most diseases under three circumstances: when an employee submitted (1) "a physician's written statement that immunization against one or more diseases may be medically inadvisable," or a written statement that vaccination was contrary to a "sincere [(2)] religious or [(3)] philosophical belief." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 802(4-B)(A)-(B) (2019) (amended 2019). In 2019, Maine's legislature modified these exemptions. See 2019 Me. Laws ch. 154, §§ 8-9. First, it amended the medical exemption to apply where the employee "provides a written statement from a licensed physician, nurse practitioner or physician assistant that, in the physician's, nurse practitioner's or physician assistant's professional judgment, immunization against one or more diseases may be medically inadvisable." Id. § 8. The change took effect September 1, 2021. Id. § 12. Second, the legislature eliminated the religious and philosophical exemptions, with the change taking effect April 19, 2020. See id. § 9. These modifications were the subject of a statewide veto referendum in March 2020; over 72% of