Lowe v. Mills
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 802(4-B)(C). No party argues that this exemption is relevant to this case, so we do not discuss it further.

See Tabulations for Elections Held in 2020, Dep't of the Sec'y of State, https://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/results/results20.html (last visited May 24, 2023).

In June 2021, the legislature amended the statute governing enforcement of the healthcare-worker vaccination requirements to augment the potential penalties for violations. See 2021 Me. Laws ch. 349, §§ 8-9 (codified at Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 804(2)-(3)). The amended statute provides:

Any person who neglects, violates or refuses to obey the [vaccination] rules or who willfully obstructs or hinders the execution of the rules may be ordered by the [D]epartment . . . to cease and desist. . . . In the case of any person who refuses to obey a cease and desist order issued to enforce the [vaccination] rules . . . , the [D]epartment may impose a fine, which may not be less than $250 or greater than $1,000 for each violation. Each day that the violation remains uncorrected may be counted as a separate offense. . . .
A licensing agency under the [D]epartment may immediately suspend a license . . . for a violation under this section.
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 804(2)-(3).

In August 2021, the Department conducted an emergency rulemaking that added COVID-19 to the list of diseases against which non-remote healthcare workers at licensed facilities, including the Providers, must be vaccinated. See 10-144-264 Me.