Lowe v. Mills
[…] Because the requested accommodation would have imposed undue hardship, Title VII does not require it.

The plaintiffs rely on 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7, which provides:

Nothing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State . . . , other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under [Title VII].
They argue that this provision exempts the Providers from liability for violating the Mandate, which, they assert, purports to require the Providers to violate Title VII by denying them their preferred accommodation.