Lowe v. Mills
[…] As a threshold matter, and before addressing the Plaintiffs' arguments in response to the motion, the record reflects that there is no dispute between the parties as to what Maine's vaccine mandate requires of designated healthcare facilities and the consequences for such employers, including the Hospital Defendants, if they were to choose to violate it. The Rule provides: “If a Designated Healthcare Facility fails . . . to comply with the requirements of this rule, the Department may take enforcement action pursuant to 22 MRS §804 or as otherwise provided by law.” 10144-264 Me. Code R. § 7(G) (amended Nov. 10, 2021). The statute, 22 M.R.S.A. § 804, provides:

Any person who neglects, violates or refuses to obey the rules . . . may be ordered by the department, in writing, to cease and desist.... In the case of any person who refuses to obey a cease and desist order . . . the department may impose a fine, which may not be less than $250 or greater than $1,000 for each violation. Each day that the violation remains uncorrected may be counted as a separate offense....
A licensing agency under the department may immediately suspend a license pursuant . . . for a violation under this section.

Further, the amended complaint itself acknowledges in paragraphs 33 and 34 that the vaccine mandate required the Hospital Defendants not to employ healthcare workers who were unvaccinated against COVID-19 as of October 1, 2021: