Loucks v. Kaiser Found. Hosps.
[…] I agree to give up our right to a jury trial and accept the use of binding arbitration. I understand that the full arbitration provision is contained in the Evidence of Coverage.
See Exh. D ("Enrollment Form") to Declaration of Kern Carson ("Carson Decl."), Docket No. 29-3.

In response, Plaintiffs first contend that Kaiser's arbitration agreement does not comply with California Health and Safety Code Section 1363.1, which imposes specific requirements on health care service plans that require binding arbitration. See Opposition to Kaiser's Motion at 3, Docket No. 36. Section 1363.1 provides:

Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of the following conditions:

(a) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical malpractice.

(b) The disclosure shall appear as a separate article in the agreement issued to the employer group or individual subscriber and shall be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee.

(c) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the subscriber or
enrollee is waiving his or her right to a jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the delivery of service under the plan, or both, and shall be substantially expressed in the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

(d) In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1363.1. If Plaintiffs' assertion of noncompliance is correct, the binding arbitration provision would be unenforceable. See Malek v. Blue Cross of California, 121 Cal.