Loucks v. Kaiser Found. Hosps.
[…] Loucks's direct commitment to the arbitration provision, the agreement between Kaiser and San Francisco Health Service System—which also contains the arbitration clause—binds Mr. Loucks as well.

Lastly, Plaintiffs argue that the Court should use its "broad discretion" to deny Kaiser's Motion to Compel Arbitration because the "caselaw supports denial of arbitration pursuant to [California Code of Civil Procedure] 1281.2(c) . . . where there are non-signatories to the arbitration agreement and there is a risk of conflicting outcomes." Opp. at 5. In relevant part, Section 1281.2(c) states:

On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that . . . [a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or
special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact. For purposes of this section, a pending court action or special proceeding includes an action or proceeding initiated by the party refusing to arbitrate after the petition to compel arbitration has been filed, but on or before the date of the hearing on the petition. This subdivision shall not be applicable to an agreement to arbitrate disputes as to the professional negligence of a health care provider made pursuant to Section 1295.
Cal. Civ. P. Code § 1281.2 (emphasis added). Assuming Section 1281.1 is not preempted by the FAA, the last sentence of Section 1281.2(c) would deprive the Court of discretion it might otherwise have to deny arbitration under Section 1281.2(c).