Steshenko v. Albee
[…] See42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”); 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance....”); 42 U.S.C. § 6102 (“Pursuant to regulations ... and except as [otherwise] provided ... no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to condition receipt of federal assistance on a waiver of sovereign immunity under the Rehabilitation Act, Title IX, Title VI, and the Age Discrimination Act.