Porter v. S. Nev. Adult Mental Health Servs.
[…] ECF No. 22 at 9.

Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 249 (1983).

Thompson, 490 U.S. at 462.

See Town of Castle Rock v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 764-65 (2005) (Colorado law mandating that police "shall use" every reasonable means to enforce a restraining order did not create personal entitlement to police enforcement of a restraining order).

Roberts v. Spaulding, 783 F.2d 867, 870 (9th Cir. 1986) (citations omitted).

Section 433.314 sets forth the duties for the Commission on Behavioral Health to adopt policies "to ensure adequate development and administration of services for persons with mental illness . . . and for the care and treatment of persons with mental illness." The defendants state that this statute "does not appear to create any predicates which require a particular substantive outcome for the purpose of the procedural due process claim." I agree.