Porter v. S. Nev. Adult Mental Health Servs.
[…] The defendants state that this statute "does not appear to create any predicates which require a particular substantive outcome for the purpose of the procedural due process claim." I agree. Nothing in the text of § 433.314 requires state officials to adopt certain policies or limits discretion regarding what those policies must include. The plaintiffs do not state a property or liberty interest under § 433.314.

ECF No. 22 at 10.

Section 433A.400 sets out specific procedural requirements for discharging indigent mental health patients. The statute requires that an indigent resident of Nevada who suffers from a "residual medical or surgical disability which prevents him or her from obtaining or holding remunerative employment" must be returned to the county of his or her last residence upon discharge.