Longoria v. Paxton
[…] 2. The Attorney General has a sufficient connection to enforcement

With respect to the Attorney General, the Court observes that the delegation of prosecutorial authority in Section 273.021 can no longer satisfy Ex parte Young ’s "sufficient connection" requirement in light of Stephens. Even absent the delegation of authority to independently prosecute election crimes, however, the surviving provisions of the Election Code still envision, and likely require , the Attorney General's participation in enforcement activities. For example, Section 273.001 provides:

(a) If two or more registered voters in an election covering multiple counties present affidavits alleging criminal conduct in connection with the election to the attorney general, the attorney general shall investigate the allegations.

(b) [T]he attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer's own initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection with an election.

(c) On receipt of an affidavit [from a registrar], the county or district attorney having jurisdiction and, if applicable, the attorney general shall investigate the matter .

(d) On referral of a complaint from the secretary of state under Section 31.006, the attorney general may investigate the allegations .

TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.021.