Longoria v. Paxton
[…] The anti-solicitation provision is both content-and viewpoint-based restrictions on Plaintiffs’ speech. Section 276.016(a)(1) restricts and criminalizes the solicitation of the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application—even if that person is statutorily eligible to vote by mail. Specifically, it provides that a "public official or election official commits an offense" when she "knowingly ... solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 276.016(a)(1). Section 276.0016(e) sets forth two exceptions to the general prohibition on solicitation. Section 276.016(a)(1) does not apply if the public official or election official (1) "provide[s] general information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timelines associated with voting to a person or the public" or (2) engages in solicitation "while acting in the official's capacity as a candidate for a public elective office." Id. § 276.016(e).

The term "solicit," as it is used in Section 276.016(a)(1), plainly includes speech.