Longoria v. Paxton
[…] In his motion to dismiss the operative complaint, the Attorney General suggests that Plaintiffs’ status as local government employees, rather than state employees is immaterial because "[s]tates routinely require local officials to effectuate state policies by implementing state statutes, including with regard to elections." ECF No. 24 at 17 (citing Tex. Democratic Party v. Hughes , 997 F.3d 288, 291 (5th Cir. 2021) ). While Defendants dismiss the distinction between employees of the state and employees of local government, Texas law does not. Indeed, Section 31.037 of the Election Code specifically limits the procedures by which an elections administrator can be removed from office and does not provide for removal a state government official. Tex. Elec. Code § 31.037 ("The employment of the county elections administrator may be suspended, with or without pay, or terminated at any time for good and sufficient cause on the four-fifths vote of the county election commission and approval of that action by a majority vote of the commissioners court."). To the extent that Section 31.129 permits the State to terminate Plaintiffs’ employment or benefits, it does so pursuant to a statute that it enacted as a sovereign, not as her employer.