Longoria v. Paxton
[…] Section 276.016(a)(1) provides, "A public official or election official commits an offense if the official, while acting in an official capacity, knowingly: (1) solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application[.]" TEX. ELEC. CODE § 276.016(a)(1). Under Section 31.129, an election official may be liable to the State of Texas for a civil penalty if (1) the election official is employed by or is an officer of the state or a political subdivision of the state, and (2) violates a provision of the Election Code. Id. § 31.129(b)(1)–(2). Section 31.129 makes clear that "[a] civil penalty ... may include termination of the person's employment and loss of the person's employment benefits." Id. § 31.129(c).