Longoria v. Paxton
[…] Fenves , 979 F.3d at 335.

Counsel for the Attorney General made clear at the hearing that there is no "official position" on who has the authority to bring an action under the civil enforcement provision. Hearing Tr. 129:8–9.

Finally, the Attorney General asserts that, even if Longoria could show that she faced a substantial threat of civil enforcement, Longoria would not have standing to challenge the anti-solicitation provision in her personal capacity. ECF No. 48 at 13. This position is based on Section 31.130 of the Election Code, which provides that "[any] action, including an action for a writ of mandamus, alleging that an election officer violated a provision of [the Election Code] while acting in the officer's official capacity may only be brought against the officer in the officer's official capacity. " Id. § 31.130 (emphasis added). Thus, the Attorney General notes, any "monetary penalties" under the Election Code would be imposed on the entity she represents—Harris County—rather than Longoria in her personal capacity. ECF No. 48 at 13.