Longoria v. Paxton
[…] Thus, with respect to both provisions, Longoria clearly falls within the class of persons whose speech is restricted. See id. § 276.016(a) (proscribing "solicitation" of mail-in voting applications by "[a] public official or election official"); id. § 31.129(b) (imposing civil penalties for violations of the Election Code by an "election official" who is "employed by ... a political subdivision of this state").

Likewise, the speech in which Longoria wants to engage is "arguably regulated" by Section 276.016(a)(1). Fenves , 979 F.3d at 336–37. The Attorney General contends that Longoria has not established that she wants to violate Section 276.016(a)(1) because the speech she wants to engage in "does not seem to encompass ‘soliciting the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request such an application.’ " ECF No. 48 at 6 (citing Tex. Elec. Code § 276.016(a)(1) ). The Court disagrees.