Longoria v. Paxton
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE § 276.016(f). Section 276.016(f) also provides that "a violation of this section is subject to injunctive relief or mandamus as provided by this code." Id.

Section 31.129 sets forth the civil penalties for violations of the Election Code, including Section 276.016. Section 31.129 provides:

(b) An election official may be liable to this state for a civil penalty if the official:

(1) is employed by or is an officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state; and

(2) violates a provision of this code.

(c) A civil penalty imposed under this section may include termination of the person's employment and loss of the person's employment benefits.

Id. § 31.129(b)–(c). Further, "[any] action, including an action for a writ of mandamus, alleging that an election officer violated a provision of [the Election Code] while acting in the officer's official capacity may only be brought against the officer in the officer's official capacity.