VanDerStok v. Garland
[…] Nor will the Court issue a broad injunction based on its prior determination that the Final Rule likely exceeds ATF's congressionally delegated statutory authority.

Gill v. Whitford, — U.S. —, 138 S. Ct. 1916, 1934, 201 L.Ed.2d 313 (2018).

Relying on select provisions in the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 705, 706, Plaintiffs ask for an injunction "broadly prohibiting" ATF's enforcement of the Final Rule. Section 706 instructs Courts to "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions" that are "in excess of statutory jurisdiction." Section 705 authorizes Courts to "issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings." Plaintiffs interpret these provisions as empowering the Court to issue a nationwide injunction and cite several cases in which such remedies have been entered.

Id. at 19.

Pls.' Mot. to Expand Prelim. Inj. 19-20, ECF No. 63.