Lockett v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] Harding v. Galceran , 889 F.2d 906, 908 (9th Cir. 1989).

In this case, while Lockett filed his Monell claim against the County two years and five months after his arrest by the deputies—outside of the two-year statute of limitations—his attempted murder charge was pending for eight months. Consequently, his claim against the County may proceed if § 945.3 tolled his civil action while he was in custody. To answer whether § 945.3 governs, we look to whether Lockett's Monell claim is "based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged." Cal Gov't Code § 945.3. In another context, the Court has interpreted § 945.3 "based upon" language to mean "because of." Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr , 551 U.S. 47, 64 n.14, 127 S.Ct. 2201, 167 L.Ed.2d 1045 (2007).