Jackson v. City of Modesto
[…] That is, the statutes' focus is the decedent, they do not discuss a different limitations period applicable to the estate (with a possible limited six-month exception). See Cal. 13 Code Civ. P. § 366.1 (“If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times: (a) Six months after the person's death. (b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if that person had not died.”); Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.20(a) (“[A] cause of action for . . . a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”); see also Brenner, 12 Cal.App.5th 605 & n.9; Dominguez, 118 Cal.App.3d at 243. Further, as stated above, California courts recognize that the claim existed prior to the decedent's death.