Jackson v. City of Modesto
[…] Corizon, LLC, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 88741, *6-*7 (M.D. Ala. May 28, 2019); Lockhart-Mollah v. Gov't of the V.I., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67541, *11-*12 (D.V.I. July 31, 2009). California law does not appear to be contrary. The relevant survival related statutes discuss a decedent's cause of action and the limitations period that would have applied if the decedent had not died. That is, the statutes' focus is the decedent, they do not discuss a different limitations period applicable to the estate (with a possible limited six-month exception). See Cal. 13 Code Civ. P. § 366.1 (“If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times: (a) Six months after the person's death. (b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if that person had not died.”); Cal. Code Civ.