Guy v. Lorenzen
[…] (SAC ¶ 176.) These allegations are conclusory and are not enough to state a plausible Monell claim. See , e.g. , Sweiha v. Cnty. of Alameda , No. 19-CV-03098-LB, 2019 WL 4848227, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 1, 2019) (dismissing ratification theory of municipal liability, upon finding that a similar allegation was conclusory).

In sum, Plaintiff's SAC does not plausibly state a municipal liability claim against the City of San Diego.

III. State-Law Claims

Defendants argue that section 945.3 of the California Government Code bars Plaintiff from bringing his state-law causes of action. That statute provides in relevant part:

No person charged ... [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.

Cal. Gov. Code § 945.3 (emphasis added). The second part of the statute provides for tolling of the statute of limitations during the period that the criminal charges are pending before a state superior court. Id.