Litmon v. Harris
[…] The equal protection challenge fails because neither mentally disordered offenders nor mentally disordered sex offenders are similarly situated to sexually violent predators. See Thornton v. City of St. Helens, 425 F.3d 1158, 1168 (9th Cir.2005). Recall that a sexually violent predator is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense against one or more victims and who has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.Code § 6600(a)(1). A mentally disordered offender, by contrast, is a person who has been convicted of a listed crime, including voluntary manslaughter, arson, kidnapping or rape, see Cal.Penal Code § 2962(e)(2), who “by reason of his or her severe mental disorder ... represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others” and who has been diagnosed with a severe mental disorder that was “one of the causes or was an aggravating factor in the prisoner's criminal behavior,” see id. § 2962(d)(1).

The inquiry into whether an individual poses a “substantial danger of physical harm to others” is far broader than the inquiry into whether one is “likely [to] ... engage in sexually violent criminal behavior.”