Lisnitzer v. Zucker
[…] Berlin , 689 F.3d 244 (2d Cir. 2012). In Shakhnes , we held that "final administration action," as used in § 431.244(f), "does not include the implementation of relief ordered in fair hearings." 689 F.3d at 257 (emphasis added). "[I]mplementation of relief," as used in Shakhnes , must be read to mean the ultimate relief to which an applicant is entitled, that is, Medicaid benefits.

That is so because our holding in Shakhnes relied in part on the existence of a separate regulation titled "Corrective action." Id. at 258 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 431.246 ). The corrective action regulation requires a state agency "promptly [to] make corrective payments, ... and, if appropriate, provide for admission or readmission of an individual to a [medical] facility," 42 C.F.R. § 431.246, if a "hearing decision is favorable to the applicant or beneficiary," § 431.246(a), or if "[t]he agency decides in the applicant's or beneficiary's favor before the hearing," § 431.246(b).

As we observed in Shakhnes , because the corrective action regulation covers the implementation of certain types of relief, "final administrative action" in the hearing decisions regulation does not include such relief.