Lisnitzer v. Zucker
[…] None of these situations applies to Lisnitzer.

In light of the stated purpose of expedited hearings, § 431.224(a)(1), it seems obvious that the accompanying final administrative action must include an eligibility determination. Otherwise, the need for further proceedings would jeopardize the life or health of Medicaid applicants who qualify for such expedited hearings. Since "final administrative action" has the same meaning in the context of ordinary fair hearings as in the context of expedited fair hearings, see § 431.244(f), it seems clear that such action must always include a final determination as to Medicaid eligibility, and hence that such determination must come, "[o]rdinarily, within 90 days from ... the date the agency receives a request for a fair hearing." § 432.244(f)(1)(ii).