Forloine v. Coben
[…] Medicaid state plans are required to provide a fair hearing opportunity to beneficiaries who are subject to adverse benefit determinations by MCOs. 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.220(a) & (b); 438, Subpart F. West Virginia's approved plan designates DHHR's Board of Review as having “the authority to conduct all fair hearings and issue final decisions.” Ex. 6 - West Virginia State Plan at 2, ECF No. 6-6. When a Medicaid beneficiary requests a fair hearing, the designated agency must usually take “final administrative action” within 90 days of the filing that request. 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(f)(1). Under 42 C.F.R. § 438.424(a), if a fair hearing officer reverses a decision denying services that were not furnished while the appeal was pending, the MCO “must authorize or provide the disputed services promptly and as expeditiously as the enrollee's health condition requires but no later than 72 hours from the date it receives notice reversing the determination.” Neither the Medicaid statutory provisions nor the implementing regulations define “final administrative action.”

Accordingly, Ms.