Forloine v. Coben
[…] The case does not speak to the issue of whether the agency could have made the initial appeal to the court from the fair hearing decision and did not need to do so to reach a decision on the merits.

Heedless of these interpretations of federal law, Defendants point out that West Virginia law authorizes appeals of Board decisions by “[a]ny party adversely affected or aggrieved by a final decision.” W.Va. Code § 9-2-13. The Intermediate Court of West Virginia is a new adjudicative body, established in 2022 by West Virginia Code § 51-11-4. It has jurisdiction over appeals of “[f]inal judgments, orders, or decisions of an agency or an administrative law judge.” W.Va. Code § 51-11-4(b)(4). As the Intermediate Court is a novel venue, it is unsurprising that it has yet to decide an appeal by any party of a Board of Review decision.