Liebert v. Spindell
[…] As already discussed, the first sentence is about the voter's qualifications; the second sentence is about preparing the ballot. If, as plaintiffs contend, the witness certification overlapped completely with both voter certifications, there would have been no need for the legislature to separate those two sentences. The decision to do so suggests an intent to pair the voter's certification that he or she prepared the ballot properly with the witness's certification to do the same.

Third, § 6.87(2) requires the witness to certify that “the above statements are true and the voting procedure was executed as there stated.” Plaintiffs contend that the use of the word “and” supports their position.