Thomas v. Andino
[…] The court also acknowledges that intervenor-Defendant SCRP also briefed this argument in its Response in Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction (ECF No. 50) (Thomas ). Specifically, intervenor-Defendant SCRP states that the claim "fails right out the gate because [Thomas Plaintiffs] failed to affirmatively request a three-judge court ...." (ECF No. 50 at 13.)

92. Defendants are correct that Section 1973aa–2 provides that any "action under this subsection shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges." However, Section 1973aa–2, by its express terms , only applies this requirement to suits by the Attorney General . Id.