Thomas v. Andino
[…] June 5, 2014) ("Because Plaintiffs cannot show a likelihood of success on the merits, the Court need not address the remaining factors.").

K. Section 201 Voting Rights Act Challenge

i. Thomas Plaintiffs Cannot Establish a Clear Showing of Likely Success as to the Merits of Their Section 201 Voting Rights Act Claim.

86. Section 201 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 prohibits the use of "any test or device" including "any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting ... prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members of any other class." 52 U.S.C. § 10501(a).

87. S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-420 (West 2020) states that an absentee "ballot may not be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed ...."