Thomas v. Andino
[…] Rather, it is brought by private parties under Section 201. Therefore, this provision is inapplicable to the present case and this court has authority, as presently constituted, to address Thomas Plaintiffs’ Section 201 claim. See e.g. Navajo Nation Human Rights Comm'n v. San Juan Cty. , 215 F. Supp. 3d 1201, 1217 (D. Utah 2016).

94. Addressing Thomas Plaintiffs’ Section 201 claim, the court finds that Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed on the merits of this claim because the Witness Requirement is not a "test or device" as defined under the plain language of the statute.

95. 52 U.S.C. § 10501 states:

(a) No citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State.

Id. at § 10501(a).

96. More pertinently, section (b) states, "[a]s used in this section, the term ‘test or device’ means any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for voting (1) demonstrate the ability to read, write, understand, or interpret any matter, (2) demonstrate any educational achievement or his knowledge of any particular subject, (3) possess good moral character, or (4) prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members of any other class. " 52 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (emphasis added).