Thomas v. Andino
[…] 68. Middleton Plaintiffs request that this court enjoin Defendants "from enforcing the requirement under S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-230 that absentee ballots must be received by 7:00 p.m. on Election Day [June 9] to be counted" and wants the court to effectively "extend the deadline [of absentee ballot receipt by an additional ten (10) days] to June 19, provided that the ballots were postmarked or mailed on or before June 9." (ECF No. 13 at 32.)

69. S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-230 provides, in pertinent part:

No ballot shall be counted unless the oath is properly signed and enclosed therewith nor shall any ballot be counted which is received by the board of voter registration and elections or other officials charged with the conduct of the election after time for closing of the polls ...

Id. (emphasis added).