Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. State
[…] State of New York, 71 A.D.2d 494; Patterson v. State of New York, supra; Barski v State of New York, 43 A.D.2d 767, 768; Williams v. State of New York, supra). Moreover, the Court of Appeals has made no directly authoritative or controlling statement which could be construed as expressing disapproval of the case and its holding. Therefore, the Chalmers case is still valid precedent.

Accordingly, we turn to the merits of the claimant's application and the question whether its notice of intent satisfies the criteria set forth in Court of Claims Act § 11. That section provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and the total sum claimed". In construing the requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 in such a context it has been stated that, "[w]hat is required is not absolute exactness, but simply a statement made with sufficient definiteness to enable the State to be able to investigate the claim promptly and