Trayer v. State
[…] It provides: "A claim to recover damages for injuries to property or for personal injury caused by the tort of an officer or employee of the state while acting as such officer or employee, shall be filed within ninety days after the accrual of such claim unless the claimant shall within such time file a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed within two years after the accrual of such claim." The other relevant statute, subdivision 2 of section 12 CTC of the Court of Claims Act, is based on a provision in the New York State Constitution (art III, § 19) and states: "No judgment shall be awarded to any claimant on any claim which, as between citizens of the state, would be barred by lapse of time."