Lexington Ins. Co. & Metro v. Insinkerator, a Div. of Emerson Elec. Co.
[…] United States, 68 F.3d 1204, 1207 (9th Cir. 1995) (providing a “complaint cannot be dismissed unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would establish the timeliness of the claim”).

For all these reasons, the court concludes that Plaintiffs adequately have alleged InSinkErator had “actual notice” under ORS § 12.220. Accordingly, InSinkErator's motion to dismiss on this basis should be denied.

C. Oregon's Savings Statute Applies to Products Liability Actions

Under ORS § 12.220, if a claim is dismissed because a plaintiff failed to effect service within the time allowed and the statute of limitations has expired, “the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against a defendant in the original action” within 180 days “after the judgment dismissing the original action.” OR. REV. STAT. §§ 12.220(1), (2). If the plaintiff meets these requirements, “the new action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced within the time allowed by statute.” Id.

InSinkErator argues that ORS § 12.220 cannot “save” a products liability action that was not served within the sixty-day grace period. InSinkErator contends that the court should strictly apply ORS § 30.905, suggesting that this court's 2019 F&R implies such an outcome.