Port Portland v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Miller v. Ford Motor Co., 857 F.3d 1016, 1017 (9th Cir. 2017) ("If the state of manufacture has no relevant statute of repose, is a plaintiff entitled to an unlimited period (subject to the statute of limitations) in which to bring suit in Oregon court?"). --------

2. Whether All of the Port's Tort Claims are Product Liability Civil Actions.

Defendants argue that the Port's negligence, public nuisance, and trespass claims must be subject to the timeliness requirements of § 30.905 because they fall within the definition of "product liability civil action" under § 30.900, which defines the term as:

[A] civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of:
(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product;
(2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or
(3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.900 (2010).