Davis v. State
[…] “[N]otwithstanding any other provision of ORS chapter 12 or other statute providing a limitation on the commencement of an

action, an action arising from any act or omission of a public body or an officer, employee or agent of a public body within the scope of ORS 30.260 to 30.300 shall be commenced within two years after the alleged loss or injury.”

ORS 30.275(9) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argued that his claims were not barred by the OTCA's two-year provision, because ORS 12.220 is not a statute of limitation, and, as a consequence, the saving statute should protect his tort claims. In relevant part, ORS 12.220 provides

“(1) * * * if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating

the merits of the action * * * and the statute of limitations for the action expired, the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against a defendant in the original action if the defendant had actual notice of the filing of the original action * * *.

“(2) If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, a new action is commenced * * * not later than 180 days after the judgment dismissing the original action is entered in the register of the court, the new action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced within the time allowed by statute.”