Davis v. State
[…] The extension statute on death, like the saving statute, does not replace whatever statute of limitation, among the alternatives, that may pertain to a given category of claim; instead, under the right circumstances, it offers to extend the time in which to file the claim. See Blaskower v. Steel, 23 Or. 106, 31 P. 253 (1892) (construing an early version of the extension statute, The Codes and General Laws of Oregon, ch. I, title II, § 18 (Hill 1887)).

While not itself serving as a statute of limitation, ORS 12.190 offers the chance to extend the time in which to commence an action by one year from the death. The statute provides:

“(1) If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced by the personal representative of the person after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the death of the person.


“(2) If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced against the personal representative of the person after the expiration of that time, and within one year after the death of the person.”


ORS 12.190.



The saving statute is not a statute of limitation.