Davis v. State
[…] Or it may also refer to “the right to bring or maintain such a legal or judicial proceeding.” Id. The term may refer to a lawsuit, or it may refer to a legal claim. Contrary to defendant's argument, the term “action” is not required to mean the lawsuit as a whole and nothing less. As the term is used in ORS chapter 12, an “action” often is used as if in short form for “cause of action.” For example, “[a]n action upon a contract,” “[a]n action for waste or trespass,” “[a]n action for assault * * * or for any injury to the person” shall be commenced within prescribed time limits. See ORS 12.080 ; ORS 12.110. In such contexts, an “action” means a claim.

Whatever meanings “action” may have in other contexts, its meaning is evident in ORS 12.220. The saving statute applies when “the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action.” ORS 12.220(1) (emphasis added).