Lewis v. Nalder
[…] Pursuant to NRAP 34(f)(1), we have determined that oral argument is not warranted.

First, Nalder and Lewis argue that the district court erred by denying their motions for attorney fees under NRS 12.130. "Although the award of attorney fees is generally entrusted to the sound discretion of the district court, when a party's eligibility for a fee award is a matter of statutory interpretation, as is the case here, a question of law is presented, which we review de novo." In re Estate & Living Tr. of Miller, 125 Nev. 550, 552-53, 216 P.3d 239, 241 (2009) (internal citation omitted).

NRS 12.130(1)(d) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the claim, of the party intervening is not sustained, the party intervening shall pay all costs incurred by the intervention." The statute's plain language provides for recovery of costs but does not mention attorney fees. See Branch Banking v.