Nalder v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] While NRS 12.130 does not explicitly state whether the filing of the motion for intervention or the granting of the motion is the relevant date in determining timeliness, NRCP 24 permits intervention based on the timeliness of the motion. See NRCP 24(a) (2005) ("Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action ...."); NRS 12.130(1)(a) ("Before the trial, any person may intervene in an action or proceeding ...."); Allianz Ins. Co. v. Gagnon, 109 Nev. 990, 993, 860 P.2d 720, 723 (1993) ("Whenever possible, this court will interpret a rule or statute in harmony with other rules and statutes.").