Lewis Family Grp. Fund v. JS Barkats PLLC
[…] King, 533 U.S. 158, 161 (2001) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961(3), 1961(4)). “Moreover, a RICO plaintiff must also allege that the defendants conducted or participated, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Bolivar, 2017 WL 11473766, at *16 (alteration and quotation omitted omitted) (quoting De Sole v. Knoedler Gallery, LLC, 974 F.Supp.2d 274, 301 (S.D.N.Y. 2013)). Under RICO, a person is “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property, ” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3), and an enterprise is “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, ” id. § 1961(4).

Although the enterprise requirement is “most easily satisfied when the enterprise is a formal legal entity . . . [, ] an association-in-fact may also be a RICO enterprise.” Palatkevich v.