Lewis Family Grp. Fund v. JS Barkats PLLC
[…] Design Studio, 889 F.Supp.2d 518, 538 (S.D.N.Y. 2012)).

B. RICO Claims

“To establish a RICO claim, a plaintiff must show: (1) a violation of the RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1962; (2) an injury to business or property; and (3) that the injury was caused by the violation of Section 1962 .Lewis v. Steward, No. 19-CV-8085 (PAE) (OTW), 2020 WL 6801920, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 19, 2020) (quoting Cruz v. FXDirectDealer, LLC, 720 F.3d 115, 120 (2d Cir. 2013)). Plaintiffs allege violations of the RICO statute under Sections 1962(c) and 1962(d). SAC ¶¶ 195217. Section 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1962(d) makes it “unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.” Id. § 1962(d).

1. Violation of Section 1962(c)

“To state a violation of Section 1962(c), a plaintiff must plead ‘(1) conduct, (2) of an enterprise, (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.'” Yien-Koo King v.