MAKOWSKI v. UNITED B. OF CARPENTERS JOINERS OF AM
[…] Hubbert, 95 Civ. 10456 (RWS), 2007 WL 60513, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2007)).

Section 1964(c) of Title 18, United States Code, provides the basis for civil RICO liability. To establish a RICO claim, "a plaintiff must show: '(1) a violation of the RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1962; (2) an injury to business or property; and (3) that the injury was caused by the violation of Section 1962.'"DeFalco v. Bernas, 244 F.3d 286, 305 (2d Cir. 2001) (quotingPinnacle Consultants, Ltd. v. Leucadia Nat'l Corp., 101 F.3d 900, 904 (2d Cir. 1996)).

In relevant part, § 1964(c) provides: "Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefore in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney's fees. . . ."

Section 1962 contains three substantive provisions, § 1962(a)-(c), and a conspiracy provision, § 1962(d). Section 1962(c) provides: