Reid v. Sack
[…] Therefore, because Plaintiff relies only on conduct of the alleged breach of Defendants' professional and ethical obligations as lawyers, conduct which again is certainly, if true, a serious breach of the duties lawyers owe to clients, the Court is not persuaded it exceeds "all bounds usually tolerated by decent society." The Court will dismiss Plaintiff's IIED claim as a matter of law.

Because the Court is persuaded that the IIED claim should be dismissed it is not necessary to reach the parties arguments with respect to the statute of limitations. --------

D. Violation of Judiciary Law § 487

An attorney violates Judiciary Law § 487 if the attorney engages in "any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party." Courts have interpreted the scope of Section 487 -- through the language "the court or any party" -- to expressly limit the statute to conduct that occurs during the pendency of litigation. See Bill Birds, Inc. v. Stein Law Firm, P.C., 35 N.Y.3d 173, 178 (2020); Loof v.