Leticia v. United States
[…] D.J.C.V. v. United States, 605 F.Supp.3d 571, 579 (S.D.N.Y. 2022) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1226).

The custody and release of an “unaccompanied alien child” (“UAC”) is governed by two separate statutes. Under the Homeland Security Act, the Office of Refugee Resettlement (“ORR”) (a component of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”)) is responsible for “the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A). ORR must, among other responsibilities, ensure that “the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child.” Id. § 279(b)(1)(B).