C.M. v. United States
[…] On the arguments presented, the Court declines to recognize an au-thority-of-law privilege with respect to Plaintiffs' claims of intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligence. Plaintiffs' operative pleading, moreover, does not conclusively establish such a defense.

2. Use-of-Force Privilege

With respect to Plaintiffs' battery claim, the Government invokes a use-of-force privilege available under Texas law. See Mot. at 36-38. Texas law indeed provides a “civil privilege' defense, Tex. Penal Code § 9.51(a), which a peace officer may assert against intentional tort claims. Mendez, 823 F.3d at 335.

The statute provides, in pertinent part, that a “peace officer . . . is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest or search ... if: the actor reasonably believes the arrest or search is lawful . . .; and before using force, the actor ... identifies himself as a peace officer.”
Davila v. United States, 713 F.3d 248, 261 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting § 9.51(a)).