Ms. L. v. U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement
[…] (Id. ) D.X.C. states that despite the representations of the immigration officials, "[i]mmediately after I signed the document, [my son] was separated from me, and the officers placed my hands and feet in shackles." (Id. at 80.) D.X.C.'s Form I-213 is silent as to this exchange, but appears to confirm that D.X.C. was separated from his son. (ECF No. 448 at 97.) As for credible fear, the Form states, "the subject does not [ ] claim fear persecution or torture if returned to the subject's country of citizenship." (Id. )

As stated, 8 C.F.R. § 235.4 states that an alien's "decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must be made voluntarily[.]" D.X.C.'s Declaration reflects he did not voluntarily withdraw his claim. Rather, it reflects the immigration officials coerced him to drop his asylum claim. See Orantes-Hernandez v.