Ms. L. v. U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement
[…] O.U.R.M. – Defendants contend O.U.R.M. was lawfully removed pursuant to an expedited removal order. (Defs.' Supp. Br. at 2.) They assert he received a negative credible fear finding, and that he did not pursue review by an IJ. (Id. ) Notably, Defendants fail to submit any evidence reflecting that O.U.R.M. had a credible fear interview, or the results of that interview, such as a Form I-869, Record of Negative Credible Fear Finding and Request for Review by Immigration Judge. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(g)(1). This kind of evidence is important and ought to exist. "If an alien is found not to have a credible fear of persecution of torture, the asylum officer shall provide the alien with a written notice of decision and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review the negative decision, using Form I-869[.]" Id. § 208.30(g)(1). Further, if the alien refuses to indicate whether he or she desires such review, "the alien ... shall be considered [to have made] a request for review." Id.