Lepore v. Rhode Island Public Transit Authority
[…] Hall, 49 R.I. 230, 235, 142 A. 156, 158 (1928) (furnishing water is proprietary function). In light of RIPTA's history it seems clear that the authority's activities could easily be performed by a private-business corporation. Therefore, we do not believe that maintaining a public-transportation authority is a function that is so intertwined with governing that we will consider it a governmental function. Rather, we consider its operation proprietary in nature.

The Rhode Island State Tort Claims Act provides a ceiling on the amount of damages recoverable in actions against the state. Section 9-31-2 provides:

"In any tort action against the state of Rhode Island, or any political subdivision thereof, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); Provided, however, That in all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of such tort, or in any situation whereby the state has agreed to indemnify the federal government or any agency thereof for any tort liability, the limitation on damages set forth in this section shall not apply."

In cases where the § 9-31-2 limitation on recovery applies, we have recognized that no prejudgment interest may be attached. Andrade, 448 A.2d at 1297-98. (Bevilacqua, C.J. dissenting).