Blessing v. Town of South Kingstown, 92-533 (1997)
[…] G.L. 1956 § 10-6-2. In order for parties to be joint tortfeasors under the act the parties must be 'liable in tort,' meaning to have negligently contributed to another's injury. Lawrence v. Pokraka, 606 A.2d 987, 988 (R.I. 1992) (quoting Wilson v. Krasnoff, 560 A.2d 335, 339 (R.I. 1989)). In addition, to constitute joint tortfeasors under the act, both parties must have engaged in common wrongs. Id.

"General Laws 1956 * * * § 10-6-7 provides that:

"A release by the injured person of one (1) joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides; but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release, or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced, if greater than the consideration paid."