East Providence School v. Quattrucci
[…] Perrotta, 774 A.2d 68, 87-88 (Flanders, J. Dissent) ("[I]mplicit in our holding in North Smithfield — that the town was liable for prejudgment interest because of its breach of contract — is the conclusion that when a municipality contracts with and then breaches its agreement with a public teachers association it has engaged in a proprietary rather than governmental function.").

Section 16-13-3(a) states in pertinent part: "Whenever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of the dismissal shall be given to the teacher in writing on or before March 1st of the school year immediately proceeding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective."

Section 16-39-1 provides the following: