East Providence School v. Quattrucci
[…] Section 16-13-3(a) states in pertinent part: "Whenever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of the dismissal shall be given to the teacher in writing on or before March 1st of the school year immediately proceeding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective."

Section 16-39-1 provides the following:

"Parties having any matter of dispute between them arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education who, after notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall examine and decide the appeal without cost to the parties involved."

Section 16-13-2 provides that a teacher's contract "shall be deemed continuous unless the governing body of the school shall notify the teacher in writing on or before March 1 that the contract for the ensuing year will not be renewed."