East Providence School v. Quattrucci
[…] Thus, her dismissal can be effective no earlier than the beginning of school year 1999-2000.") Accordingly, this Court affirms the Board of Regents' decision granting Quattrucci back pay.

B Prejudgment Interest

In her appeal, Quattrucci contends that the Board of Regents' determination that she is not entitled to prejudgment interest on the back pay award is clearly erroneous. She specifically avers that her claim against the Committee was not based on statutory rights, but instead was based upon a breach of contract.

Section 9-21-10 provides in pertinent part that

"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided." G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10

Thus, prejudgment interest "'is not an element of damages but is purely statutory, peremptorily added to the award by the clerk.'"Metropolitan Prop. and Cas. Ins. Co. v. Barry, 892 A.2d 915, 919 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Barbato v. Paul Revere Life Ins.