East Providence School v. Quattrucci
[…] Id. The Commissioner affirmed the School Committee's decision to terminate Quattrucci. (Quattrucci Ex. C, Commissioner Decision, Oct. 28, 2002 ("Commissioner Decision I") at 12.) However, the Commissioner modified the effective termination date to begin at the start of the 1999-2000 school year because notice was not provided to Quattrucci by the March 1 statutory deadline. Id.

This March 1 deadline is set forth in G.L. 1956 § 16-13-3, which provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of the dismissal shall be given to the teacher in writing on or before March 1st of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective.