Lehigh Valley Props., Inc. v. Portnoff Law Assocs.
[…] The Court does not agree.

The plain language of the TIA's jurisdictional limitation is not focused on taxes only, but rather the broader activities of assessing, levying, and collecting taxes. Our Court of Appeals instructs that the term 'tax' in the TIA should be interpreted broadly for purposes of determining federal jurisdiction. Behe v. Chester County Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 952 F.2d 66, 68 (3d Cir. 1991).

Under Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Acts, 53 P.S. §§ 7101 et seq. ("MCTLA"), "taxes" are defined as "any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school, bridge, road, or poor taxes, together with and including all penalties, interest, costs, charges, expenses and fees, including reasonable attorney fees, as allowed by this act and all other applicable laws." 53 P.S. § 7101. (emphasis added.) Further, Section 2 of the MCTLA provides that