53 Pa. Stat. § 7101
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7101 - Definitions
The word "taxes," as used in this act, means any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school, bridge, road, or poor taxes, together with and including all penalties, interest, costs, charges, expenses and fees, including reasonable attorney fees, as allowed by this act and all other applicable laws.
The word "highway," as used in this act, means the whole or any part of any public street, public road, public lane, public alley, or other public highway.
The words "tax claim," as used in this act, mean the claim filed to recover taxes.
The words "municipal claim," as used in this act, unless specifically indicated otherwise, mean and include (1) the claim arising out of, or resulting from, a tax assessed, service supplied, work done, or improvement authorized and undertaken, by a municipality, although the amount thereof be not at the time definitely ascertained by the authority authorized to determine the same, and a lien therefor be not filed, but becomes filable within the period and in the manner herein provided, (2) the claim filed to recover for the grading, guttering, macadamizing, or otherwise improving, the cartways of any public highway; for grading, curbing, recurbing, paving, repaving, constructing, or repairing the footways thereof; for laying water pipes, gas pipes, culverts, sewers, branch sewers, or sewer connections therein; for assessments for benefits in the opening, widening or vacation thereof; or in the changing of water-courses or the construction of sewers through private lands; or in highways of townships of the first class; or in the acquisition of sewers and drains constructed and owned by individuals or corporations, and of rights in and to use the same; for the removal of nuisances; or for water rates, lighting rates, or sewer rates, and (3) the claim filed to recover for work, material, and services rendered or furnished in the construction, improvement, maintenance, and operation of a project or projects of a body politic or corporate created as a Municipal Authority pursuant to law. A municipal claim shall be together with and shall include all penalties, interest, costs, fines, charges, expenses and fees, including reasonable attorney fees, as allowed by this act and all other applicable laws.
The word "claimant," as used in this act, means the plaintiff or use-plaintiff in whose favor the claim is filed as a lien.
The word "contractor," as used in this act, means the person or persons who, under contract with the legal plaintiff, performed the work for which the lien is given.
The word "property," as used in this act, means the real estate subject to the lien and against which the claim is filed as a lien.
The word "owner," as used in this act, means the person or persons in whose name the property is registered, if registered according to law, and, in all other cases, means any person or persons in open, peaceable and notorious possession of the property, as apparent owner or owners thereof, if any, or the reputed owner or owners thereof in the neighborhood of such property.
The word "municipality," as used in this act, means any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, or a body politic and corporate created as a Municipal Authority pursuant to law and any assignees thereof.
The words "charges, expenses, and fees," as used in this act, include all sums paid or incurred by a municipality to file, preserve and collect unpaid taxes, tax claims, tax liens, municipal claims and municipal liens, including, but not limited to, prothonotary and sheriff fees, postage expenses, and title search expenses. A county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district or municipal authority may also recover as "charges, expenses, and fees" the charges, expenses, commissions and fees of third-party collectors retained by the county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district or municipal authority, provided that the charges, expenses, commissions and fees of such third-party collectors are approved by legislative action of the county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district or municipal authority which levies the unpaid taxes, tax claims, tax liens, municipal claims and municipal liens.
53 P.S. § 7101
1923, May 16, P.L. 207, § 1. Amended 1927, May 4, P.L. 729, § 1; 1929, April 30, P.L. 902, § 1; 1945, April 17, P.L. 248, § 1; 2003, Aug. 14, P.L. 83, No. 20, § 1, retroactive effective Jan. 1, 1996; 2004, July 15, P.L. 726, No. 83, § 1, effective in 60 days [Sept. 13, 2004].