53 Pa. Stat. § 7106
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 7106 - Municipal claims first lien; cities of first or second class, counties of second class or municipalities therein; docketing; judgment; execution
* * *
(2) If within thirty days of mailing the notice in accordance with clause (1) the certified mail is refused or unclaimed or the return receipt is not received, then at least ten days prior to assessing or imposing attorney fees in connection with the collection of a delinquent account, a municipality shall, by United States first class mail, mail to the owner the notice required by this subsection.
(3) The notice required by this subsection shall be mailed to the owner's last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the municipality and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the municipality to determine the owner's last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office.
(4) The notice to the owner shall include the following:
(i) A statement of the municipality's intent to impose or assess attorney fees within thirty days of mailing the notice pursuant to clause (1) or within ten days of the mailing of the notice pursuant to clause (2).
(ii) The manner in which the imposition or assessment of attorney fees may be avoided by payment of the delinquent account.
(b) With the exception of those claims which have been assigned, any municipal claim, municipal lien, tax, tax claim or tax lien, including interest, penalty and costs, imposed by a city of the first or second class or by a county of the second class or by a municipality therein, shall be a judgment only against the said property when the lien has been docketed by the prothonotary. The docketing of the lien shall be given the effect of a judgment against the said property only with respect to which the claim is filed as a lien. The prothonotary shall maintain an in rem index, the form and location of which shall be within the prothonotary's discretion. All tax claims, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates and sewer rates heretofore filed are hereby ratified, confirmed and made valid subsisting liens as of the date of their original filing.
(c) A writ of execution may issue directly without prosecution to judgment of a writ of scire facias. Any property sold in execution shall be sold in compliance with the provisions of section 31.2.
(d) Attorney fees may be imposed and collected in accordance with this section upon all taxes, tax claims, tax liens, municipal claims, municipal liens, writs of scire facias, judgments or executions filed on or after December 19, 1990.
53 P.S. § 7106
1923, May 16, P.L. 207, § 3. Amended 1963, Aug. 1, P.L. 439, § 1; 1990, Dec. 19, P.L. 1092, No. 199, § 1, imd. effective; 1996, Feb. 7, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2003, Aug. 14, P.L. 83, No. 20, § 2, retroactive effective Jan. 1, 1996; 2013, Nov. 27, P.L. 1075, No. 93, § 1, effective in 60 days [Jan. 27, 2014]; 2023, July 5, P.L. 22, No. 4, § 1, effective in 60 days [Sept. 5, 2023].