League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Regan
[…] The FFDCA authorizes EPA to regulate pesticides used on food that pose safety risks to humans and to establish pesticide tolerance levels "necessary for the protection of public health." 21 U.S.C. § 346. FIFRA authorizes EPA to "limit the distribution, sale, or use" of pesticides "[t]o the extent necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" and issue registrations for distribution or sale of pesticides. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). The FFDCA begins with a presumption that all "pesticide chemical residue in or on a food ... [is] unsafe." 21 U.S.C. § 346a(a)(1)(A). If the EPA Administrator determines that a pesticide is "safe," the Administrator may establish a regulatory "tolerance." A pesticide may be deemed "safe" if EPA has found "that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide." Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i), (ii). The FFDCA has a separate requirement protecting infants and children. EPA must separately assess the risk of the pesticide based on available information concerning consumption patterns, special susceptibility, and cumulative effects unique to infants and children. Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(i). Based on this assessment, EPA must "ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure" and "publish a specific determination regarding safety" of the pesticide for infants and children. Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii). In making these determinations, EPA "shall consider ... the validity, completeness, and reliability of the available data" and "available information concerning the relationship of the results of such studies to human risk." Id. § 346a(b)(2)(D)(i), (iii).