League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Regan
[…] Maj. Op. at 694. But if EPA accepts a petition, it "trigger[s] the EPA's duty to ensure a reasonable certainty of no harm" by re-evaluating chlorpyrifos and, if it decides to "leave in effect" the tolerance, it must certify chlorpyrifos as "safe." Id. According to the majority, accepting a petition flips the risk of nonpersuasion. But EPA's regulations say nothing of the kind.

In an exercise of its "gatekeeping authority," EPA has adopted "Procedure for modifying and revoking tolerances or exemptions from tolerances." 40 C.F.R. § 180.32. That regulation provides in relevant part:

Any person may file with the Administrator a petition proposing the issuance of a regulation modifying or revoking a tolerance or exemption from a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue. The petition shall furnish reasonable grounds for the action sought. Reasonable grounds shall include ... an assertion of facts (supported by data if available) showing that new uses for the pesticide chemical have been developed or old uses abandoned, that new data are available as to toxicity of the chemical, or that experience with the application of

the tolerance or exemption from tolerance may justify its modification or revocation.

Id. § 180.32(b). There is not a word in the regulation that would affect the risk of nonpersuasion. The regulation requires little to be a qualifying petition: "reasonable grounds," including "an assertion of facts" which shall be "supported by data if available ." Id. (emphasis added).