League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Regan
[…] Although some of the statutes I will cite here refer to exemptions, EPA did not consider exemption of chlorpyrifos in this proceeding.

In addition to establishing safe tolerance levels for pesticides under the FFDCA, EPA regulates pesticides under FIFRA by issuing registrations required for distribution or sale. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). EPA may register a pesticide where, in addition to other requirements, "it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" and "when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." Id. § 136a(c)(5)(C), (D). "Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" are unreasonable risks to man or the environment, including "human dietary risk ... inconsistent with the standard under section 346a of Title 21." Id. § 136(bb).