League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Regan
[…] To be clear, the EPA may only choose to modify chlorpyrifos tolerances, rather than to revoke them, if at the same time it publishes such a safety determination. On this record, it may well be that the EPA cannot make such a determination. In 2016, the EPA explained that it "ha[d] not identified a set of currently registered uses that meets the FFDCA safety standard," a finding consistent with more than a decade of EPA issue papers, revised human health risk assessments, and SAP proceedings.

Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii), (b)(2)(C)(ii)(I).

The Dissent opines that the Court "may have effectively foreclosed other options Congress made available," Dissent, infra , at 725 n.11, such as the exceptional steps the EPA may take when "the residue protects consumers from adverse effects on health that would pose a greater risk than the dietary risk" or when the tolerance "is necessary to avoid a significant disruption in domestic production of an adequate, wholesome, and economical food supply." 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(B)(iii).