Natural Res. Def. Council v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See id. § 136a. Those conditions include labeling requirements with directions for proper use. Id. § 136a(c); see 40 C.F.R. § 156.10.

Under FIFRA, a "pesticide" includes both "any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest" as well as "any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant." 7 U.S.C. § 136(u).

EPA may not issue a registration for a pesticide that causes "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C) ; see also 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(e). "[U]nreasonable adverse effects on the environment" include "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide." 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb). This is commonly referred to as the FIFRA safety standard.

In 2007, Congress added a new process called "registration review" to the FIFRA scheme governing pesticides, instructing EPA to "periodically review[ ]" pesticide registrations every fifteen years.