Natural Res. Def. Council v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See, e.g., id §§ 155.40, 155.53(a). The process concludes with a registration review decision, which conveys "the Agency's determination whether a pesticide meets, or does not meet," the FIFRA safety standard. Id. § 155.57. The regulations also permit, but do not require, EPA to issue an "interim registration review decision" prior to the registration review decision. Id. § 155.56. "[T]he interim registration review decision may require new risk mitigation measures, impose interim risk mitigation measures, identify data or information required to complete the review, and include schedules for ... completing the registration review." Id.