Natural Res. Def. Council v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] "May affect" is broadly understood. It includes "[a]ny possible effect , whether beneficial, benign, adverse or of an undetermined character." Karuk Tribe of Cal. v. U.S. Forest Serv. , 681 F.3d 1006, 1027 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting California ex rel. Lockyer v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. , 575 F.3d 999, 1018 (9th Cir. 2009) ). If the agency determines that its action "may affect" a listed species or critical habitat, "formal consultation" is generally necessary. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) – (b). Formal consultation requires the Services to prepare a "biological opinion" on whether the proposed action "is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." Id. § 402.14(g)(4), (h). If the Services conclude that "the agency action would place the listed species in jeopardy or adversely modify its critical habitat," Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v.