Leadsinger, Inc. v. Cole
[…] Plaintiff argues that defendant was bound by Justice Smith's April 27, 2005 order on the day that defendant first had knowledge of it, irrespective of whether the order had been served upon defendant by that date (Siegert 9/19/05 Aff. ¶ 18). Defendant argues that New York's courts did not have personal jurisdiction over him until he was served with process on May 27, 2005 and that he was not bound by the temporary restraining order until that date (see Def.'s Contempt Motion I Opp. at 4-6). The weight of authority supports defendant's argument.

Section 6313(b) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides for personal service of temporary restraining orders:

Unless the court orders otherwise, a temporary restraining order together with the papers upon which it was based, and a notice of hearing for the preliminary injunction, shall be personally served in the same manner as a summons.

As explained by the Supreme Court of the State of New York, Appellate Division, First Department, in Abrams v. Lurie, 176 A.D.2d 474, 476, 574 N.Y.S.2d 553, 555 (1st Dep't 1991):

[A] temporary restraining order . . . must be served in the same manner as a summons (CPLR § 6313(b)). In the case of a temporary restraining order, the court is expressly empowered to order service otherwise, but it is generally recognized that this power is exercised only when a temporary restraining order is issued in the context of an already pending action.