Tsatskin v. Kordonsky
[…] City of New York, 261 A.D.2d at 38, 704 N.Y.S.2d 1 ). Here, to the extent that the amended complaint alleges that certain alleged defamatory statements were made over a two-year period from 2015 through 2017, those allegations were not sufficiently specific with respect to time. Accordingly, we agree with the Supreme Court's determination to grant that branch of the defendants' motion which was to dismiss the cause of action to recover damages for defamation.

The amended complaint also failed to state a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 215. Under that statute, it is unlawful to retaliate against an employee "because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer ... that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner" ( Labor Law § 215[1][a][i] ). " ‘[T]his chapter’ refers to any provision of the Labor Law" ( Kelly v. Xerox Corp., 256 A.D.2d 311, 312, 681 N.Y.S.2d 322 ; see Epifani v. Johnson, 65 A.D.3d 224, 235, 882 N.Y.S.2d 234 ).