Layng v. Barclay (In re Mennona)
[…] B. The Defendants Violated Section 526(a)(2).

In his Second Cause of Action, the UST asserts that the Defendants violated Section 526(a)(2). Congress enacted Section 526 to strengthen professionalism standards for attorneys and others who assist consumer debtors in their bankruptcy cases. Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. U.S., 559 U.S. 229, 232 (2010). Section 526(a)(2) states:

A debt relief agency shall not - (2) make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading . . . .

Interpretation of Section 526(a)(2) requires quite a bit of statutory cross-referencing. The phrase "debt relief agency" in Section 526(a)(2) is defined as: