Layng v. Barclay (In re Mennona)
[…] He did not tell the Debtors about the Motion to Compel and failed to timely advise them regarding the Turnover Order too. Rather than assist the Debtors, Mr. Barclay's actions resulted in the Court holding the Debtors in contempt and sanctioning them. The same conduct violative of Section 526(a)(1) also establishes a violation of Section 526(a)(3) because the Defendants misrepresented the bankruptcy legal services which they promised to provide.

D. The Defendants Violated Section 528(a) .

In his Fourth Cause of Action, the UST asserts that the Defendants violated Section 528(a). Section 528(a) states:

A debt relief agency shall -
(1) not later than 5 business days after the first date on which such agency provides any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person, but prior to such assisted person's petition under this title being filed, execute a written contract with such assisted person that explains clearly and conspicuously -
(A) the services such agency will provide to such assisted person; and
(B) the fees or charges for such services, and the terms of payment;
(2) provide the assisted person with a copy of the fully executed and completed contract . . . .

Section 528 uses much of the same terminology applicable in Section 526(a). So, the Court's prior discussion about the meaning of the phrases "debt relief agency," "assisted person," "consumer debts," and "bankruptcy assistance" applies equally to the UST's Fourth Cause of Action.