Layng v. Barclay (In re Mennona)
[…] And, their actions show a "clear and consistent pattern or practice of violations" even though in the context of a single bankruptcy case. Thus, both injunctive relief and civil penalties are available as remedies per Section 526(c)(5). And the injunctive relief may include barring an attorney from practicing law in a bankruptcy court. Burnett, 2022 WL 802586, at *13; In re Fahey, 2009 WL 2855728, at *8 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. Sept. 1, 2009).

Compl. ¶¶ 169 and 179.

With respect to the Fourth Cause of Action (violations of Section 528(a)), Section 526(c)(1) provides that a contract for bankruptcy services which fails to comply with any of the material requirements of Sections 526, 527, or 528, "shall be void and may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or by any other person, other than such assisted person." 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). Section 526(c)(2) states an additional remedy:

Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of such fees or charges in connection with
providing bankruptcy assistance to such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages, and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing to have . . . intentionally or negligently failed to comply with any provision of . . . section 528 with respect to a case or proceeding under this title for such assisted person . . . .

Finally, with respect to the Fifth Cause of Action (violations of professional duties), the Colo. RPC do not specify any remedies for violations of any of its Rules.