In re Fahey
[…] Section 526(c)(2)(B) creates a duty (and liability for breach of the duty) by a debt relief agency to file information required by Bankruptcy Code § 521. In addition, § 526 prohibits a debt relief agency from failing to provide any service that such agency informed an assisted person [that] it would provide in connection with a bankruptcy case.

Competent representation and timely filing of documents is clearly an obligation that an attorney owes a bankruptcy client. Section 526 provides that when a debt relief agency (attorney) fails to comply, the bankruptcy court may require refund of fees and for damages. The statute states:

This same authority can be found in § 329 of the Bankruptcy Code.

(c)(2) Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of any fees or charges in connection with providing bankruptcy assistance to such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages, and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing, to have

(B) provided bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in a case or proceeding under this title that is dismissed or converted to a case under another chapter of this title because of such agency's intentional or negligent failure to file any required document including those specified in section 521...

Section 526(c)(5) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law and in addition to any other remedy provided under Federal or State law, if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States Trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may

(A) enjoin the violation of such section; or

(B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person.

F. PRIOR WARNINGS, ADMONITIONS, AND SANCTIONS HAVE BEEN UNAVAILING

Counsel's failure adequately to represent clients has been ongoing for several years. Both the district court and the bankruptcy court have issued warnings, admonitions, and sanctions.