Lawson v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] Id. at 852–53.

In 1988, Congress amended the Price-Anderson Act for a third time with the Price–Anderson Amendments Act of 1988 (the "Amendments Act"). The Amendments Act made a number of comprehensive changes to the Price-Anderson Act. Most pertinent to the case at hand, "the Amendments Act expanded the reach of 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) to provide for removal of, and original federal jurisdiction over, claims arising from any ‘nuclear incident,’ instead of actions arising only from [extraordinary nuclear occurrences]." O'Conner, 13 F.3d at 1096. The amended section 2210(n)(2) reads as follows:

With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place, or in the case of a nuclear incident taking place outside the United States, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy. Upon motion of the defendant or of the Commission or the Secretary, as appropriate, any such action pending in any State court (including any such action pending on August 20, 1988) or United States district court shall be removed or transferred to the United States district court having venue under this subsection. Process of such district court shall be effective throughout the United States.

42 U.S.C.A. § 2210(n)(2). Further, the Amendments Act added section 2214(hh), which provides the following definition for public liability action, as referenced in section 2210(n)(2) :