Lawson v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] In its September 23, 2015 Order, the court granted in part and denied in part GE's motion to dismiss. As an initial matter, the court considered whether Plaintiffs' complaint alleged a "public liability action" as defined by the Price-Anderson Act. The court stated that "[u]nder the Price-Anderson Act, a public liability action is ‘any suit asserting public liability,’ " with public liability defined as "any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident." Lawson v. Gen. Electric Co., 140 F.Supp.3d 968, 972 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh) and (w) ). The court further stated that "[a] nuclear incident is ‘any occurrence...causing ...bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.’ " Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2014(q) ). Based on these provisions, the court concluded that Plaintiffs' "alleged exposure to radiation on the job is enough to constitute a nuclear incident," and therefore Plaintiffs' complaint alleged a public liability action under the Price-Anderson Act.