Mazzocchino v. Cotter Corp.
[…] The Eighth Circuit has not expressly held the PAA is the exclusive means of bringing state-law claims for a “nuclear incident,” such that the PAA preempts state law claims. But the parties agree on this point, and other circuit courts have held so too. See, e.g., Matthews, 15 F.4th at 721; In re Hanford Nuclear Reservation Litig., 534 F.3d 986, 1009 (9th Cir. 2007); Pinares v. United Techs. Corp., 973 F.3d 1254, 1260 (11th Cir. 2020); Acuna v. Brown & Root Inc., 200 F.3d 335, 339 (5th Cir. 2000).

42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh) (“A public liability action shall be deemed to be an action arising under section 2210 of this title.”).

42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) (“With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place . . . shall have original jurisdiction. . . . [A]ny such action pending in any State court . . . shall be removed or transferred to the United States district court having venue under this subsection.”).

The parties here do not argue Plaintiffs failed to plead a “public liability action” arising out of a “nuclear incident,” as defined by the PAA.