Mazzocchino v. Cotter Corp.
[…] In re Cotter, 22 F.4th at 795.

The PAA now provides the mechanics for consolidating such actions, 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2), for managing them once consolidated, id. § 2210(n)(3), and for distributing limited compensatory funds, id. § 2210(o).

Here, Plaintiffs assert a public liability action arising from a “nuclear incident” under the PAA. A chain of definitions defines this term. A “public liability action” is “any suit asserting public liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). “Public liability” means “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” Id. § 2014(w). “Nuclear incident,” in turn, means “any occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence,” (“ENO”) causing “bodily injury” or property damage and arising out of “radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” Id. § 2014(q). Because the PAA did not define “occurrence,” as used in the definition of “nuclear incident,” see 42 U.S.C. § 2014(q), the Eighth Circuit applied the term's “ordinary meaning” and held that “occurrence” means “something that takes place” or “happens.”