Steward v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] Defendant urges a more expansive reading, arguing that the PAA applies to any claim for property damage resulting from exposure to nuclear radiation, regardless of the licensing status of the facility from which the nuclear material was released. The PAA defines a "public liability action" as "any suit asserting ..." "any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident ...." (with various exceptions not relevant here). 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh) and (w). Relatedly, a "nuclear incident" is defined as "any occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence, within the United States causing, within or outside the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material ...." 42 U.S.C. § 2014(q). There is no dispute that the material in question in this case is "source, special nuclear, or byproduct material."