Steward v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] SPX Corporation , 917 F.3d 952, 958 (7th Cir. 2019). Such citizen suits may seek mandatory injunctions, requiring a responsible party to prevent further violation of the Act and to cleanup or remediate toxic waste. Id.

The RCRA applies to solid waste, including "hazardous waste" that because of its "quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics" may cause increased mortality or illness or poses "a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). Excluded however is "source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended." Id. Plaintiffs allege that the material emitted from the plant includes both nuclear material ("nucleotides"), as defined by the Atomic Energy Act, and heavy metals (i.e. mercury, cadmium, arsenic, etc.) and "fluorinated compounds" (chemical compounds containing fluorine).