Steward v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc.
[…] Young v. United States , 394 F.3d 858, 863 (10th Cir. 2005). However, it is unnecessary to strike particular damages requests at the pleading stage. Accordingly Count X will not be dismissed.

Clean Air Act (Count XI)

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant is in violation of the "National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants" under the CAA by emitting radionuclides that expose people to radiation and "mixed-waste radioactive contamination." Plaintiffs specifically refer to the regulations contained in 40 CFR §§ 61.102 which state that "[e]missions of radionuclides, including iodine, to the ambient air from a facility regulated under this subpart shall not exceed those amounts that would cause any member of the public to receive in any year an effective dose equivalent to 10 mrem/yr" Id. § 61.102(a).