Latino v. Hirsch
[…] Id. § 163-82.7(c). First, the county board will mail a “notice” (commonly referred to as “voter registration card”; hereinafter, “card”) confirming the precinct and voting place of the voter by non-forwardable mail to the address provided on the application. Id. If the mailing address differs from the residence address, the county board will mail the verification card to the mailing address. (DNC Doc. 62 at 59:8-13); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-57(1)(c) (“Residence shall be broadly construed to provide all persons with the opportunity to register and to vote, including stating a mailing address different from residence address.”).

If the Postal Service does not return the card to the county board as undeliverable, “the county board shall register the applicant to vote.” Id. § 163-82.7(d). If the card is returned, however, the county board will send a second card. Id. § 163-82.7(e).