Latino v. Hirsch
[…] Stat § 163-82.6A (2012), available at VL Doc. 55-2 at 4 (NCSBE Numbered Memo 2016-15, Appendix A). Additionally, rather than vote a “retrievable ballot” as S. 747 requires, the same-day registrant would previously vote a “retrievable absentee ballot as provided in G.S. 163-227.2.” Id. § 163-82.6A(c) (2012) (emphasis added).

Under S. 747, after a same-day registrant casts a ballot, the county board must, within two business days of registration, “determine[]” if he is qualified to vote by verifying the North Carolina driver's license or social security number in accordance with section 163-82.12, updating the statewide registration database, and searching for possible duplicate registrations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6B(d). A same-day registrant's vote will be counted “unless the county board determines that the applicant is not qualified to vote in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.” Id.

As discussed below, the parties to civil action number 1:23-CV-862 disagree on the practical effect of this clause in terms of its provision of notice and opportunity to be heard for voters found “not qualified.”

B. Address Verification for SDR