Latino v. Hirsch
[…] By Legislative Intervenors' own concession, address verification is not a precise instrument for enforcing the interests they assert. (DNC Doc. 62 at 63:13-24).) That is, in part, because the statute provides that the card need not be sent to the registrant's residential address. Rather, it must be sent to the mailing address the same-day registrant provides on his application, even if that address is outside the county of registration, (id. at 59:8-13), if the registrant does not receive mail at the residential address. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-57(1)(c) (“Residence shall be broadly construed to provide all persons with the opportunity to register and to vote, including stating a mailing address different from residence address.”). The parties have presented no record as to how often same-day registrants' mailing addresses differ from their residential addresses - whether for students on campuses, individuals utilizing post office boxes, etc. (DNC Doc. 62 at 45:11-14 (State Board