Latino v. Hirsch
[…] (VL Doc. 51 at 12-13.) Party Intervenors contend that the State's “compelling interest” is in “ensuring verification of each applicant's address, which is fundamental to determining a voter's eligibility,” (DNC Doc. 51 at 7-8), and in “discouraging and preventing fraud,” (VL Doc. 51 at 11).

Plaintiffs have not argued that the undeliverable mail provision burdens voters by erroneously rejecting SDR voters' registrations. Voto Latino Plaintiffs seek an order “enjoining enforcement of the portion of § 163-82.6B(d) (the ‘Undeliverable Mail Provision')” which provides that if an SDR voter fails address verification with a single card, “the county board shall not register the applicant and shall retrieve the applicant's ballot and remove that ballot's votes from the official count.'” (VL Doc. 44.) Whether “not register[ing] the applicant” creates an unconstitutional burden has not been briefed and is consequently not considered on these motions.

i. Burden on the Right to Vote