Latino v. Hirsch
[…] See Lee, 915 F.3d at 1322. Such SDR voters' ballots would be removed, not because voters do not live where they claimed, but rather because a postal worker or county board of elections worker made an error that resulted in the return of a non-forwardable mail card. In fact, providing a chance to correct that error would appear to be consistent with section 163-57's call for “[r]esidence [to] be broadly construed to provide all persons with the opportunity to register and vote[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-57(1)(c).