Latino v. Hirsch
[…] It is not the court's role to draft a precise remedy. That State Board Defendants construe - correctly it appears - the undeliverable mail provision to not contemplate notice and opportunity to be heard and intend to enforce it accordingly absent a court order, is sufficient to justify the injunction set out below. Though the parties offered proposed provisions at the hearing, the court expresses no opinion on whether the State Board may exercise its authority under section 163-22.2 to “make reasonable interim rules and regulations with respect to the pending primary or election as it deems advisable” in light of the court's preliminary holding that Plaintiffs are likely to show that the undeliverable mail provision, as written, is unconstitutional. N.C. Gen.