League of Women Voters of S.C. v. Andino
[…] (Dkt. No. 21-2 at 5). In other words, despite the multi-step process for completing and submitting absentee ballots in South Carolina, at least 99.8% of the absentee ballots satisfied the signature requirements in the last two election cycles.

At "9:00 a.m. on the calendar day preceding election day," election managers, with duly appointed watchers present, are required to begin the process of examining the returned absentee ballots, "making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the address of the witness." S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-420(B). An absentee ballot "may not be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is received by the county board of voter registration and election after time for closing of the polls." Id. If the absentee ballot contains the required signatures and is not challenged for other lawful reasons, the "ballot herein" envelope is removed from the returned addressed envelope and placed in a "locked box" for processing as a legitimate ballot. Id.