Moore v. Circosta
[…] Ariz. State Legislature, 576 U.S. at 816, 135 S.Ct. 2652 (noting that, despite the Elections Clause, "States retain autonomy to establish their own governmental processes"). Here, the North Carolina General Assembly has delegated some authority to SBE to contravene previously enacted statutes, particularly in the event of certain "unexpected circumstances." (SBE Resp. (Doc. 65) at 15.)

The General Assembly anticipated that SBE may need to implement rules that would contradict previously enacted statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1(a) ("In exercising those emergency powers, the Executive Director shall avoid unnecessary conflict with the provisions of this Chapter." (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs claim that "[t]he General Assembly could not, consistent with the Constitution of the United States, delegate to the Board of Elections the power to suspend or re-write the state's election laws." (Wise Compl.