Moore v. Circosta
[…] The General Assembly has not directly authorized Plaintiffs to represent its interests in this specific case. See Ariz. State Legislature v. Ariz. Indep. Redistricting Comm'n, 576 U.S. 787, 802, 135 S.Ct. 2652, 192 L.Ed.2d 704 (2015) (finding plaintiff "[t]he Arizona Legislature" had standing in an Elections Clause case only because it was "an institutional plaintiff asserting an institutional injury" which "commenced this action after authorizing votes in both of its chambers"). Moore and Berger argued the general authorization in N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 120-32.6(b), which explicitly authorizes them to represent the General Assembly "[w]henever the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly or a provision of the Constitution of North Carolina is the subject of an action in any State or federal court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6(b). The text of § 120-32.6 references N.C. Gen.