Moore v. Circosta
[…] ....

And the statute that does allow her to make those emergency decisions says in it, in exercising those emergency decisions says in it, in exercising those emergency powers, the Executive Director shall avoid unnecessary conflict with the provisions of this chapter, this chapter being Chapter 163 of the election laws.

(Democracy N. Carolina, No. 1:20CV457, Evidentiary Hr'g Tr. vol. 3 (Doc. 114) at 109.) This court agrees with the Rules Review Commission: re-writing the definition of "natural disaster" is outside SBE's rulemaking authority. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1(a)(1) limits the Executive Director's emergency powers to those circumstances where "the normal schedule for the election is disrupted by any of the following: (1) A natural disaster." Nor does the President's major disaster proclamation define COVID-19 as a "natural disaster" – at least not as contemplated by the state legislature when § 163-27.1 (or its predecessor, § 163A-750 ) was passed. To the contrary, the Emergency Powers are limited to an election "in a district where the normal schedule for the election is disrupted." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1(a). Nothing about COVID-19 disrupts the normal schedule for the election as might be associated with hurricanes, tornadoes, or other natural disasters.

Notably, Bell makes no finding as to whether this is a Type I, II, or III Declaration of Disaster, which would in turn limit the term of the Disaster Declaration. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.21.

(a) Elimination of the Witness Requirement

Finally, even if, as SBE argues, it had the authority to enter into a Consent Agreement under its emergency powers, it did not have the power to contradict statutory authority by eliminating the witness requirement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1(a) ("In exercising those emergency powers, the Executive Director shall avoid unnecessary conflict with the provisions of this Chapter.") (emphasis added). The legislature implemented a witness requirement and SBE removed that requirement. This is certainly an unnecessary conflict with the legislature's choices.

By the State's own admission, any ballots not subject to witnessing would be unverified.