Clarke v. State
[…] NRS 239.0107(1). If a governmental entity denies such a request, the person making the request may apply to the district court for an order requiring the person who has legal custody or control of the record to provide a copy to the requester. NRS 239.011(1)(b). The purpose of the NPRA is to provide members of the public with prompt access to public books and records, and therefore the provisions of the chapter "must be construed liberally to carry out this important purpose." NRS 239.001(1)-(2). Accordingly, "[a]ny exemption, exception or balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records by members of the public must be construed narrowly." NRS 239.001(3).

Whether a government entity has legal custody or control of a record is a question of fact best resolved by the district court in the first instance. See Comstock Residents Ass'n v. Lyon Cty. Bd. of Comm'rs , 134 Nev. 142, 148, 414 P.3d 318, 323 (2018).