Larson v. Michael S. Polsky, Esq., Receiver & the Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. (In re Atrium of Racine, Inc.)
[…] It is not an agreement at all, in whole or in part. The residents contend the Official Statement must be "controlling" because there is no other explanation for why it exists. To the contrary, it exists because the government says it must. The residents accurately argue the Official Statement serves as a notice to investors of investment risks and "what claims might be superior to theirs," but nothing in the Official Statement actually subordinates the bondholders’ Mortgage.

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77j(a)(1) ("[A] prospectus relating to a security other than security issued by a foreign government or political subdivision thereof, shall contain the information contained in the registration statement"); Wis. Stat. § 551.303(2)(a) (requiring "[a] copy of the latest form of prospectus filed under the Securities Act of 1933"); 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c2-12 ("Prior to the time the Participating Underwriter bids for, purchases, offers, or sells municipal securities in an Offering, the Participating Underwriter shall obtain and review an official statement that an issuer of such securities deems final as of its date, except