Larson v. Michael S. Polsky, Esq., Receiver & the Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. (In re Atrium of Racine, Inc.)
[…] (f) Other debts entitled to priority.

(g) Debts due to creditors generally, in proportion to the amount of their claims, as allowed.

(h) After payment of the foregoing, the surplus, if any, shall be returned to the debtor.

Section (f) describes certain secured claims and encompasses mortgages under Wis. Stat. § 706.11, which grants priority to mortgages "executed to a state or national bank." This provision includes the Mortgage because the Bondholders’ Trustee is a national bank association. Section 706.11(1) provides that when "[a]ny mortgage executed to a state or national bank" "has been duly recorded, it shall have priority over all liens upon the mortgaged premises and the buildings and improvements thereon ... filed after the recording of such mortgage" with exceptions only for certain categories of liens under which the residents’ entrance fee claims undisputedly do not fall. ¶26 Secured creditors like the Bondholders’ Trustee have "the right, on the debtor's default, to proceed against collateral and apply it to the payment of the debt."