Krasniqi v. A Better Way Wholesale Autos, Inc.
[…] Credit Lyonnais Sec. (USA), Inc. v. Alcantara, 183 F.3d 151, 155 (2d Cir.1999). In a diversity action, damages are assessed according to state law. Norcia, 980 F. Supp. 2d at 500 (citing Consorti v. Armstrong World Indus., Inc., 103 F.3d 2, 4 (2d Cir. 1995)).

A plaintiff may recover both actual and punitive damages for violation of CUTPA. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a) ("Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may . . . recover actual damages . . . The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.); see also, e.g., Tirado v. Ofstein, 2008 WL 902506, at *17 (Super. Ct. Conn. Mar. 14, 2008); James v. Lopez Motors, LLC, 2018 WL 1582552, at *5 (D. Conn. Mar. 31, 2018) (VLB) (awarding actual and punitive damages for CUTPA claim).