Krasniqi v. A Better Way Wholesale Autos, Inc.
[…] See "R" Best Produce, Inc. v. DiSapio, 540 F.3d 115, (2d Cir. 2008) (stating "the allegations of a complaint are deemed admitted for adjudication of the merits when a default judgment is entered by a court with jurisdiction"); Andrade, 2012 WL 3059616, at *3. The Court addresses whether Plaintiff adequately alleges each of his three causes of action in turn below.

i. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

First, Plaintiff alleges ABW breached the implied warranty of merchantability as set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-104 by selling a vehicle which was not safe to drive. [Dkt. 16-1 at 6.] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314 states "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Goods are merchantable if they "(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description . . . and (c) are fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used. . . ." Id. Any disclaimer of the warranty of merchantability must "mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-316.

"Conspicuous" is defined by General Statutes § 42a-1-201 (10) to mean: