Koepke v. Tex. State Senate
[…] Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). Koepke has not pointed to a statute that waives sovereign immunity for his mandamus proceeding.

Pursuant to article V, section 8 of the Texas Constitution, along with section 24.011 of the Texas Government Code, a district court "has mandamus jurisdiction only to enforce its own jurisdiction." Williams v. Davis, 628 S.W.3d 946, 952 (Tex App-Houston [14th Dist] 2021, no pet); see TEX CONST ART V, § 8 ("DISTRICT COURT JUDGES SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO ISSUE WRITS NECESSARY TO ENFORCE THEIR JURISDICTION"); TEX GOV'T CODE § 24011 ("A judge of a district court may, either in termtime or vacation, grant writs of mandamus necessary to the enforcement of the court's jurisdiction") In his petition, Koepke requested that the trial court compel the Legislature to enact legislation favored by Koepke However, his requested relief does not implicate the trial court's mandamus jurisdiction See Thompson v Velasquez, 155 S.W.3d 551, 553 (Tex App-San Antonio 2004, no pet); Morath v